Xion Audio Player

Xion 1.0 build 64 Beta Release

Beta Builds of Xion. These are builds that are not quite ready for Release, but need feedback and bug submissions in order to move it to Release Status

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 5th, 2006, 1:17 pm

WARNING:
This is a Beta Build. That means it has fixes and features that are NEW. It is also possible it has bugs that are NEW! If you are looking for stability, please don't expect this build to be perfectly stable. It may have issues. If on the other hand you are happy to try this build out and post any bugs back in this thread, then please do!

Download:
r2 Studios Server -> http://www.r2.com.au/downloads/files/beta/qa-xion_v1.0b64.exe
OR
Xion Server -> http://xion.r2.com.au/download/beta/qa-xion_v1.0b64.exe

Changelist:
  • Fix loop lock in unzip routine when a corrupt zip is found
  • Fix initial transparency of layers in animation layer set. Wrong frame was being set visible for starting frame.
  • Fix crash when dur to incorrect detection of id( function
  • Added F5 hotkey for reloading current Interface

If you find bugs specifically related to this build, please post them here instead of the Bug reporting forum. Any feedback positive or negative should also go in here, no new threads. This way all feedback, etc related to this build will be in the one place.

Let me know if there is still anyone with skins not working after this build. Let me know which skin, and what the problem is, and how it should be behaving.

Enjoy!

Cliff :)
Last edited by Cliff Cawley on January 11th, 2008, 11:24 am, edited 2 times in total.
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby NickMikh » November 5th, 2006, 5:05 pm

Animation with direction(1) should begin with lower frame (or visible frame).

Animation, that depends on volume still doesn't work correctly. When the skin loads or reloads, it shows two frames at the moment.
User avatar
NickMikh
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 1:38 pm
Location: Russia

Postby nicholass » November 10th, 2006, 6:15 am

This beta works perfect with my skin Simple :)

It would be so cool if you could do so that the playlist could snap on to the skin? Or something like that :)
//Nicholas
User avatar
nicholass
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 37
Joined: September 9th, 2006, 8:18 pm

Postby skryingbreath » November 10th, 2006, 6:17 am

Cliff Cawley Wrote:WARNING:
  • Added F5 hotkey for reloading current Interface


You are a god.
User avatar
skryingbreath
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 205
Joined: September 10th, 2006, 3:22 pm

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 25th, 2006, 10:38 am

NickMikh Wrote:Animation with direction(1) should begin with lower frame (or visible frame).

Animation, that depends on volume still doesn't work correctly. When the skin loads or reloads, it shows two frames at the moment.


I've fixed the first issue, ready for build 65.

Do you have a skin you can link me to so I can see this issue? (or that you can send me?)

Thanks!
Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby NickMikh » November 30th, 2006, 1:52 am

Image
Here is the image of the error (bottom, in the middle)

And here is the skin (Mipod) I use beta 64.

BTW Will there be a name for a layer to be hidden above some version of Xion to hide such bugs, ets... (like HideFromVersion(1.0))?
User avatar
NickMikh
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 1:38 pm
Location: Russia

Postby pickle » December 6th, 2006, 11:03 am

I've got an unreleased skin that is nothing more than 9 track layers (Download: here). When I have it active, it uses about 48% of my 2.4GHz proc. As a comparison, when I use the default skin, it uses about 2%.

Edit: I should point out again that there are 9 track layers. If that's just an absurd amount, so be it - I'll deal.
Last edited by pickle on December 6th, 2006, 12:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
pickle
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 180
Joined: September 9th, 2006, 3:56 pm

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 6th, 2006, 11:48 am

pickle Wrote:I've got an unreleased skin that is nothing more than 9 track layers (Download: here). When I have it active, it uses about 48% of my 2.4GHz proc. As a comparison, when I use the default skin, it uses about 2%.


Cheers, will check it out ASAP.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » December 10th, 2006, 10:21 pm

has the centered font movement skipping if songname longer than width while moving from right to left been fixed yet?
cant remember when it was raised
its fine if left alligned but no good if u want to center text if the songname is best suited in the middle for shorter names

also
paste into address text box for playlist doesnt use ctl+v, its not fixed in 64 but might be in 65?

also
song title stays on Buffered (100%) if getting mp3 from a site and doesnt change to actual song title
playlist also has same text rather than songtitle
infact none of the id info is in the songinfo screen and i know there is some cos its a few of my cover songs

apologies if these have been fixed/raised to be in 65

on playlist repeat the songtitle appears in both songticker and playlist entry if song still there altho still no id tag info from playlist viewsonginfo
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby SLoB » December 13th, 2006, 11:55 am

transnetbuffer layer stays active/pulsates even though song in playlist is on hdd

for example if you have a mix of 2/3 tracks a few on hdd and a few urls
on buffer the netransbuffer layer kicks in nicely but then stays activish during the song even tho buffered 100%, if you click on next track which is say on hdd the transnetbuffer layer still stays active even tho there is nothing to buffer?
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 13th, 2006, 9:49 pm

Cliff Cawley Wrote:
pickle Wrote:I've got an unreleased skin that is nothing more than 9 track layers (Download: here). When I have it active, it uses about 48% of my 2.4GHz proc. As a comparison, when I use the default skin, it uses about 2%.


Cheers, will check it out ASAP.

Cliff :)


First of all...Whoah. 9 track layers in the same area? What are you trying to do!?

I'll look into optimizing it, but I have to ask, when would you need 9 track layers all on top of each other? :D
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » December 13th, 2006, 11:36 pm

heh, nice idea pickle
its a good hackaround getting stroke on font but yea uses a lot of cpu

Cliff I think some basic styles for fonts such as gradients, outline, drop shadow, glow would be most welcome in future builds as its far quicker, easier, efficient for Xion to apply various styles rather than us doing workarounds for effects
on a text layer for example which is white, we could specify the effect style and colour for the effect in question
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 14th, 2006, 7:09 am

SLoB Wrote:heh, nice idea pickle
its a good hackaround getting stroke on font but yea uses a lot of cpu

Cliff I think some basic styles for fonts such as gradients, outline, drop shadow, glow would be most welcome in future builds as its far quicker, easier, efficient for Xion to apply various styles rather than us doing workarounds for effects
on a text layer for example which is white, we could specify the effect style and colour for the effect in question


Actually its more efficient if Xion doesn't do those effects as it has to apply the effects every frame, everytime something changes. Plus, trying to reproduce the effects that Photoshop creates in the first place will be a nightmare.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » December 14th, 2006, 8:05 am

can imagine that as the text object works atm but if it was just text rather than a layer then it shouldnt be much of a prob

the workaround pickle did looks good but isnt usable due to the cpu usage again due to the workaround
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 14th, 2006, 1:06 pm

SLoB Wrote:can imagine that as the text object works atm but if it was just text rather than a layer then it shouldnt be much of a prob

the workaround pickle did looks good but isnt usable due to the cpu usage again due to the workaround


I'm working on optimizing it at the moment, so I'll let you know how it goes. The text code is very suboptimal at the moment so I will clean it up some more, apply some optimization and see how well it performs. You may be able to create layers like this, if I am able to speed it up so much so that you don't even notice there are 9+ layers there.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Next

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest