Xion Audio Player

Xion 1.0 build 74 Beta Release

Beta Builds of Xion. These are builds that are not quite ready for Release, but need feedback and bug submissions in order to move it to Release Status

Postby Cliff Cawley » March 4th, 2007, 10:27 am

WARNING:
This is a Beta Build. That means it has fixes and features that are NEW. It is also possible it has bugs that are NEW! If you are looking for stability, please don't expect this build to be perfectly stable. It may have issues. If on the other hand you are happy to try this build out and post any bugs back in this thread, then please do!

Download:
r2 Studios Server -> http://www.r2.com.au/downloads/files/beta/qa-xion_v1.0b74.exe
OR
Xion Server -> http://xion.r2.com.au/download/beta/qa-xion_v1.0b74.exe

Changelist:
  • Add Portable Release build option that builds a version that doesn't access the registry or have support for file types
  • Save M3U PlayLength in Seconds, not Milliseconds
  • Ensure there is no longer a 'no sound' option
  • Increase the size of the config window so that all tabs are visible
  • Fix drag and drop issue when dropping m4a's and other multiformats loaded by plugins
  • Disable saving of File Info Tags
  • Add Refresh Track Times Option to the View Menu of the Playlist

If you find bugs specifically related to this build, please post them here instead of the Bug reporting forum. Any feedback positive or negative should also go in here, no new threads. This way all feedback, etc related to this build will be in the one place.

Please download and test this version. I've fixed all of the issues that SLoB found and a couple more misc ones. Thanks!

Enjoy!

Cliff :)
Last edited by Cliff Cawley on January 11th, 2008, 11:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 11:18 am

wma files not playing or when added to pl and double clicked or dragged/dropped into player

cd searching with prev/next is damn quick here, i kno that was a concern for you Cliff, but its quick as + no crashes ;), can anyone else verify?
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby lethalx » March 4th, 2007, 11:25 am

Indicators don't seem to be working for me.
User avatar
lethalx
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 4th, 2007, 8:43 am

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 11:29 am

just checked a few skins and working here, are they set as visible and flattened?
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby lethalx » March 4th, 2007, 11:41 am

yes, i also tried out other skins too but they don't work and some do =S like your ultralight skins hover effects don't work :?
User avatar
lethalx
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 4th, 2007, 8:43 am

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 11:45 am

ah, pl borky borky

just dl some .it files some old unreal music, when dragging and dropping straight from the zip file and keeping the zipfile open the files are extracted and put into the pl, they play, as soon as the zip is closed the pl goes haywire with that random flitting on the files which are still in the list but (as its source is now ded)
obviously keeping the zip open stops this behaviour

but this sort of thing could happen on a network share if the shares become unavailable, then the pl could go bonkers(untested but similar scenario)
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 11:48 am

ther are no hover effects in the ultralite, only down effects
but
try GBX, all the stuff still works on that, hovers,downs,indis
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 12:15 pm

repeat is borked

if no songs in pl but 1 song still in player and repeat selected via main menu song does not repeat even if set with rpt button on skin too
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » March 4th, 2007, 2:59 pm

SLoB Wrote:wma files not playing or when added to pl and double clicked or dragged/dropped into player


Yes, you are correct. Strange, will investigate and fix, thanks :)

SLoB Wrote:ah, pl borky borky

just dl some .it files some old unreal music, when dragging and dropping straight from the zip file and keeping the zipfile open the files are extracted and put into the pl, they play, as soon as the zip is closed the pl goes haywire with that random flitting on the files which are still in the list but (as its source is now ded)
obviously keeping the zip open stops this behaviour

but this sort of thing could happen on a network share if the shares become unavailable, then the pl could go bonkers(untested but similar scenario)


Yes, its jumping because it errors out on a song and moves onto the next one. What do you think the behavior should be instead? (Xion and Winamp, etc always do this)

SLoB Wrote:repeat is borked

if no songs in pl but 1 song still in player and repeat selected via main menu song does not repeat even if set with rpt button on skin too


It's always been like this as well. Repeat means 'Repeat playlist'. When the playlist has nothing in it, there is nothing to repeat.

I'm assuming this comes back to your request for a repeat that repeats current song, repeats playlist or has no repeat?

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 9:36 pm

yea i suppose repeat will mean that then ;)

yes nothing in the pl therefore repeat doesnt take into account single loaded song, but if repeat is checked then i think most users would expect that song to indeed repeat

as repeat is in the main right click menu i think most would assume it did repeat even if the above

PL
on the removed files, i think if it cant get any of the songs in the pl once then it should stop and warn the user that none of the tracks are available (not pop up tho, perhaps text label in the playlist in red somewhere), this would then stop it going bonkers, perhaps show a refresh pl button or something too?
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby SLoB » March 4th, 2007, 10:51 pm

must remember to keep adding modify(layerset) acanstop to animation loops layers lol ;)

not adding acanstop resolves in system becoming unresponsive, wonder if this should have any lookout code Cliff?
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby SLoB » March 5th, 2007, 9:32 pm

playlist not progressing onto next track with playlist of m4a if track contains unknown chars in title, it skips that track, also those tracks have no time value in pl

Xion should still handle files with those attribs and treat them just the same as a normal titled,timed track
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » March 6th, 2007, 12:07 am

SLoB Wrote:must remember to keep adding modify(layerset) acanstop to animation loops layers lol ;)

not adding acanstop resolves in system becoming unresponsive, wonder if this should have any lookout code Cliff?


If you could provide a minimal example, i.e. just the layerset with the problem without any other layers, that would be most helpful! :)

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » March 6th, 2007, 12:43 am

easy to replicate
just create a skin with a layerset with the animation(0) id(test)
put in as many layers as you want with wotever gfx in this set but dont put in modify(test) acanstop in the layer titles
so that set essentially is an infinite loop

altho its valid to have infinite looped layer sets for animation purposes, it is possible to grind the system down to a halt if those are left out and the animation is such that it uses a lot of cpu

bit of a tricky one i suppose but if xion hogs the cpu for a while then perhaps it could double check and stop the animation
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » March 6th, 2007, 6:58 pm

SLoB Wrote:easy to replicate
just create a skin with a layerset with the animation(0) id(test)
put in as many layers as you want with wotever gfx in this set but dont put in modify(test) acanstop in the layer titles
so that set essentially is an infinite loop

altho its valid to have infinite looped layer sets for animation purposes, it is possible to grind the system down to a halt if those are left out and the animation is such that it uses a lot of cpu

bit of a tricky one i suppose but if xion hogs the cpu for a while then perhaps it could double check and stop the animation


Oh right, from what I can see you're just saying that if you have a large animation playing that is refreshing the whole skin all the time, it is going to be slow...well..yeah :D I hope to improve performance in the future for things like this so that there is no slowdown, but for now you'll just have to optimize your skins a bit more ;)

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Next

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron