Xion Audio Player

Xion 1.0 build 85 Beta Release

Beta Builds of Xion. These are builds that are not quite ready for Release, but need feedback and bug submissions in order to move it to Release Status

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 1st, 2007, 12:55 pm

SLoB Wrote:i preferred the look to the knight rider moving effect on Amorbous in 82,84, dont like it in 85 now that speed is fixed lol its too jumpy/flashy where as when the speed was borked it was smooth and subtle lol ;)


SLoB you're talking about a bug here. It was fixed as it was working incorrectly in the old version. I think you were the only one to use it like this anyway. To get the same effect just change those layers to a 50% transparency or so and it will look similar.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 1st, 2007, 12:57 pm

ALAS Wrote:well I don´t think the wrong speed was a bug, it was more a consequent error, so the system "ín itself" was ok. Just wanted to mention that my suggstion to keep the old speed system and change the sentence in the reference chart to "delay(x) Delay between each frame(1 = 50ms)" would have some advantages:

...snip...

ATM I see only 1 disadvantage of my suggestion: faster animations than the ones we used until now aren´t possible, but who of us was unhappy?


Yup, that's correct. It was never meant to be as slow as it is. I didn't really want to go through and make a delay2() though...

If each author simply keeps their skin up to date it shouldn't be too much of a change I don't think.

I also didn't want to have to introduce mandatory versioning in the skins either. That just makes the bar higher for an entry level skinner and they may wonder why their skin doesn't function correctly.

Should I have a separate function for the new delay?

Suggestions?

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 1st, 2007, 1:00 pm

pickle Wrote:Global hotkeys are getting reset every time I close Xion. Which hotkeys are enabled/disabled gets reset as well.


Ok, I think I've reproduced and fixed this. It would only happen for hotkeys defined in Components like the playlist.

Other hotkeys seemed to always work.

Try it for play/pause, etc and let me know if they work and its just next, prev, remove current song, etc that aren't working for you.

Cliff :)
Last edited by Cliff Cawley on December 1st, 2007, 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 1st, 2007, 1:28 pm

lanang jagad Wrote::D Can wait to create a new skin. The new default skin is great and the size is perfect. But now something wrong with my old skin "NWD" :( . Its graphic that represents pause button flickers. I have checked the .psd, I guess it happens when "_over" and "indi_" are put together in one layer name.The same problem also happens to Alas's skin "lissabon2" :wink:


Thanks Lanang jagad! I've fixed this now. The problem was that the indicator states were being set on the _over and _down layer when they didn't need to be. The previous skin system would ignore this, but the new one tried to accommodate this. It now ignore indicators on _over and _down layers :)

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 1st, 2007, 1:59 pm

SLoB Wrote:Amorbous
deffo a code bug somewhere, i even have a blank stop layer on 1st layer cycle with svst on the layerset

i set the green on the lcd to be the 1st color but all the other colourable items are using green as default, with a blank stop layer and then they are cycled next go round with the color cycle button

so looks like a possible layer set issue even if using paused and svst and a blank stop layer


Your skins are extremely complicated and its proving a pain to debug this, are you able to setup a very simple skin that exhibits this bug?

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby pickle » December 1st, 2007, 3:12 pm

Yep, just playlist buttons. Play/pause works fine.

Cliff Cawley Wrote:
pickle Wrote:Global hotkeys are getting reset every time I close Xion. Which hotkeys are enabled/disabled gets reset as well.


Ok, I think I've reproduced and fixed this. It would only happen for hotkeys defined in Components like the playlist.

Other hotkeys seemed to always work.

Try it for play/pause, etc and let me know if they work and its just next, prev, remove current song, etc that aren't working for you.

Cliff :)
User avatar
pickle
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 180
Joined: September 9th, 2006, 3:56 pm

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 1st, 2007, 3:17 pm

pickle Wrote:Yep, just playlist buttons. Play/pause works fine.


Sweet, all fixed for the next build then :)

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » December 2nd, 2007, 12:20 am

Cliff Cawley Wrote:
SLoB Wrote:Amorbous
deffo a code bug somewhere, i even have a blank stop layer on 1st layer cycle with svst on the layerset

i set the green on the lcd to be the 1st color but all the other colourable items are using green as default, with a blank stop layer and then they are cycled next go round with the color cycle button

so looks like a possible layer set issue even if using paused and svst and a blank stop layer


Your skins are extremely complicated and its proving a pain to debug this, are you able to setup a very simple skin that exhibits this bug?

Cliff :)


ill try doing one Cliff, I need to relook at Amorbous anyways so will work out another way to fix the issue too, altho all of those layers/sets have paused so they should not be triggered on load up, also the 1st layer also stops the animation dead in its tracks which is why I'm surprised they are cycling at all, it should only trigger the cycle once its been triggered by a button
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 4th, 2007, 6:18 pm

ALAS Wrote:One thing is definitely a bug to my opinion. In contrast to earlier versions, if there is a button (play or so) above a bigger button (eg button), the button above ´shades´ the function of the one below completely, which means no over- or down-state of the button below works within the area of the button above.
In earlier versions the button above had some kind of ´passthrough´ property without losing it´s own functionality. Tried the work-around: putting a passthrough to the layers of the button above. Also doesn´t work- the button loses it´s function. In earlier versions using such a stack of 2 buttons it was possible to for example define an area of the track window to show an image of the complete set of C-buttons and hide the track window (which improves some skin´s functionality much in my opinion - I use such a setting in almost all of my newer skins). An example to test that bug is Fluss.


Hmm, I see what you've done and the funny thing again is that its taking advantage of a bug that I fixed! :P

Basically there should only be one object with 'focus' and responding to the mouse over, etc. I will look into how I can either fake this and re-introduce the bug, or else find a work around. It's really quite interesting how you faked it to appear as though the buttons appear when you mouse over, instead of just when the window has focus! ;)

ALAS Wrote:Another thing is the new speed of animations. Why not keep the old speed system where 10 ms were 50-100 ms (who cares) and just change the note in the reference chart? We wouldn´t have to change every skin then :-)) (just my thoughts)


Ok, I've now made it 1=100ms internally and all the old animations now work normally again. Maybe later I'll allow users to specify a smaller time somehow then :)

Cliff :)
Last edited by Cliff Cawley on December 4th, 2007, 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 4th, 2007, 7:24 pm

zeolyte Wrote:cool!... I'll check my old skins for this new build...

I just checked yours and there were some problems. For the most part it was simply that you had layers visible that didn't need to be and hence it made your skin appear incorrect in the new build. I've gone through both Alexis and Valiant and fixed up all the problems so that it will work in both the old and the new builds, instead of just the old.

Just download them again from this site to compare the differences to the versions you made. It was basically just that you forgot to hide all the layers to start with :)

zeolyte Wrote:no color control yet on psd layers? great job Cliff! :)


Nope, not yet, not until I can get hardware mode working :)

Thanks! :)

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby ALAS » December 4th, 2007, 8:04 pm

Cliff Cawley Wrote:
I will look into how I can either fake this and re-introduce the bug, or else find a work around. It's really quite interesting how you faked it to appear as though the buttons appear when you mouse over, instead of just when the window has focus! ;)

Ok, I've now made it 1=100ms internally and all the old animations now work normally again. Maybe later I'll allow users to specify a smaller time somehow then :)

Cliff :)


... a lovely bug, really worth to be re-introduced! ;-)

2 really great news! Thank You, Cliff!

:D :D
User avatar
ALAS
Xion Fan
 
Posts: 256
Joined: March 12th, 2007, 3:26 am

Postby SLoB » December 6th, 2007, 8:21 pm

right think I've tracked the bug down

will try and explain it quickly

I have an animated layer set (animtype 0) which only has svst, so when xion first starts up it will start to run the layers within the set, the very first thing it does is to modify multiple other animation sets with the modify(x,y,z) acanplay

on each of these animated layer set (animtype 0) there is the svst paused keywords so these layer sets do not get run until triggered
the very first layer is a blank dummy layer stopping the respective layersets (colors then cycle subsequently)

what seems to be happening is that with the multiple modify call to play those layersets, the paused keyword is being ignored and also the first blank stop layer but it should honor those settings, it seems to be skipping over both acanstop on the layer within the set and paused on the set

---
oh also whenever a skin loads and you hover over the skin the eggtimer stays on for a shortwhile, then goes

--
will extract a couple of those layers into a new psd

ok tried that and the bloody thing works as intended, so something is going funny somewhere

oh btw now using CS3 after eventually getting it installed, what a pita that was lol

so Cliff, it seems as though paused and acanstop keywords are being correctly done, and there is something deeper going on which is why its probably been a pain for you

don't really want to rebuild the whole skin but it looks like i may have to so that we can get to the bottom of it, cos its peeing me off lol, not had much sleep last nite trying to install PS CS3 Extended, had the same install problems as thousands of others lol, its not good and its certainly not funny, well it is funny in a sadistic kind of way
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby SLoB » December 6th, 2007, 9:07 pm

will keep editing this post with issues found while rebuilding Amorbous, this is being rebuilt with CS3, so far no issues with CS3 psd working in Xion

on with the things found

if you accidentally have layer orders round the wrong way for a button Xion will crash, obviously I'm dragging and dropping in layers by layers with a refresh of Xion now and again to see where abouts the deeper issue for the above post is, the button layers happened to be in order down, over, normal where they should be over, normal, down, it seems Xion is not as forgiving in that area it once was, not a big deal as they were in the wrong order but it didn't used to bomb out


whoop, think i've found the issue

basically the layerset that is being treated as though paused and acanstop is not working is above the layer order from the actual calling layerset

move it below the calling layerset and it works, move above don't work
yay :)

which is why you have been having issues with trying to find the problem Cliff :)

will send u the cut down psd with steps to repro
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » December 7th, 2007, 8:55 am

SLoB Wrote:will keep editing this post with issues found while rebuilding Amorbous, this is being rebuilt with CS3, so far no issues with CS3 psd working in Xion

on with the things found

if you accidentally have layer orders round the wrong way for a button Xion will crash, obviously I'm dragging and dropping in layers by layers with a refresh of Xion now and again to see where abouts the deeper issue for the above post is, the button layers happened to be in order down, over, normal where they should be over, normal, down, it seems Xion is not as forgiving in that area it once was, not a big deal as they were in the wrong order but it didn't used to bomb out


whoop, think i've found the issue

basically the layerset that is being treated as though paused and acanstop is not working is above the layer order from the actual calling layerset

move it below the calling layerset and it works, move above don't work
yay :)

which is why you have been having issues with trying to find the problem Cliff :)

will send u the cut down psd with steps to repro


Sweet as, nice detective work! ;)

Just remember I have version 7, so if possible save as most compatible version ? :D

Will be great to see what on earth is going on!

Btw, I'll fix that crash as it shouldn't do that at all! ;)

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby ALAS » December 7th, 2007, 8:01 pm

...some little bug:
sliderbit layers show up all the time regardless if switched on or off in the psd.
they also don´t react on aclahide and -show
User avatar
ALAS
Xion Fan
 
Posts: 256
Joined: March 12th, 2007, 3:26 am
PreviousNext

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 1 guest

cron