Xion Audio Player

Xion 1.0 build 87 Beta Release

Beta Builds of Xion. These are builds that are not quite ready for Release, but need feedback and bug submissions in order to move it to Release Status

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 17th, 2008, 8:00 pm

WARNING:
This is a Beta Build. That means it has fixes and features that are NEW. It is also possible it has bugs that are NEW! If you are looking for stability, please don't expect this build to be perfectly stable. It may have issues. If on the other hand you are happy to try this build out and post any bugs back in this thread, then please do!

Download Installer Version:
r2 Studios Server -> http://www.r2.com.au/downloads/files/beta/qa-xion_v1.0b87.exe
OR
Xion Server -> http://xion.r2.com.au/download/beta/qa-xion_v1.0b87.exe

Changelist:
  • Optimize some rendering code in order to speed up Shimmer Interface drawing
  • Add some minor list optimizations with vectors
  • Add more optimizations to the rendering code in order to reduce the CPU usage
  • Fix and optimize indicator states
  • Fix indicators not displaying Tooltips
  • Modify Library so that it shows the name of the CD in the drive

If you find bugs specifically related to this build, please post them here instead of the Bug reporting forum. Any feedback positive or negative should also go in here, no new threads. This way all feedback, etc related to this build will be in the one place.


ABOUT THIS BUILD:

I've done a bunch of optimizations to fix the CPU issues. It won't be completely gone on larger skins, however it should be much better on normal skins that aren't always updating large areas. There are also some other minor fixes.

Enjoy!

Cliff :)
Last edited by Cliff Cawley on January 27th, 2008, 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby SLoB » January 17th, 2008, 9:10 pm

not experienced any high cpu usage at all in recent builds

cd name not showing on at least 2 of my latest cds in either cd or dvd drive

thers an issue with track layers not scrolling
if the track layers are not exactly the same size then only the smaller one will scroll

for example
you have 2 layers, 1 white, 1 black to represent a drop shadow
the black one is slightly smaller in size due to a gradient so it sort of looks more blurred shadow at the edges, this layer is smaller than the one above and so scrolls if the track name doesnt fit, yet the above layer does not scroll

this was working fine in 84, both layers would scroll

Cliff, are we going to have to go over these to make sure theyr the same size or will you fix it so it works the same?

I've always wanted it to have core settings for drop shadows rather than roll yer own type thing and there are a few skins using that sort of look to enhance track,time names/values
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 17th, 2008, 10:18 pm

SLoB Wrote:thers an issue with track layers not scrolling
if the track layers are not exactly the same size then only the smaller one will scroll

for example
you have 2 layers, 1 white, 1 black to represent a drop shadow
the black one is slightly smaller in size due to a gradient so it sort of looks more blurred shadow at the edges, this layer is smaller than the one above and so scrolls if the track name doesnt fit, yet the above layer does not scroll

this was working fine in 84, both layers would scroll

Cliff, are we going to have to go over these to make sure theyr the same size or will you fix it so it works the same?


I've fixed a couple of sizing issues, so its most likely that its simply being exposed now as one is smaller than the other. just make sure they're the same size. There's no way to link them to each other, other than making them the same size with the same properties.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby UnseenRage » January 18th, 2008, 12:09 am

Not sure if this is a bug or if I am doing something wrong, but I can't seem to get my skin to snap to the upper edge of my screen when I use snaprectangle. I have a layer that is centered in the middle of a larger canvas. I can get the player to snap to the left, right and bottom, but never the top. Is this a bug or do layers have to be at the very top of the canvas at all times to snap correctly to the top?
User avatar
UnseenRage
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 65
Joined: September 29th, 2006, 6:03 pm
Location: Texas

Postby SLoB » January 18th, 2008, 4:17 am

thers some sort of wierd stuff going on with snapping on dual monitors

it will snap to the main monitor all edges but only top and bottom edges on the 2nd monitor(which is to the left)
part and parcel of dual monitors or?

yep verified text layer width, so if anyone else gets that issue you gotta redo those layers to be same width ;)
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 18th, 2008, 7:25 am

UnseenRage Wrote:Not sure if this is a bug or if I am doing something wrong, but I can't seem to get my skin to snap to the upper edge of my screen when I use snaprectangle. I have a layer that is centered in the middle of a larger canvas. I can get the player to snap to the left, right and bottom, but never the top. Is this a bug or do layers have to be at the very top of the canvas at all times to snap correctly to the top?


Are you using dual monitors? If not, could you send me a copy of your skin so I can reproduce here? Thanks!

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 18th, 2008, 7:28 am

SLoB Wrote:yep verified text layer width, so if anyone else gets that issue you gotta redo those layers to be same width ;)


The functionality hasn't changed here. If you make one track box larger than the other and the title text goes 1 pixel over the smaller track rectangle, then its going to scroll the smaller track box and not the larger one, as the larger one can still fit the text.

This is how its always been. The layers were never linked, you were just lucky to have had the text always flow over by enough pixels so that both the larger and smaller boxes were required to scroll at the same time.

Also remember that at one point text was always scrolling and then changed to only scroll when the text couldn't fit into the box.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby ForceField » January 20th, 2008, 5:44 pm

Hey Guys!

I am still experiencing high CPU usage when I am using the visualisation window with Build 87

Here is a screenshot with gPod:
Image

I am on a P4(single core) 3.4 Mhz with 2Gb Rams and the load is always above the 60%.This concerns me because I am currently designing a skin with a surface area for the visualisation bigger than this one.With an old CPU like mine,when the load is above the 60%,the fan becomes very noisy.My Vista is very light as I disabled all the useless and heavy services(like the indexing one) and barely goes above 1% when idle.
User avatar
ForceField
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: September 25th, 2006, 12:16 am
Location: Lebanon,Beirut

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 21st, 2008, 6:48 pm

ForceField Wrote:Hey Guys!

I am still experiencing high CPU usage when I am using the visualisation window with Build 87

Here is a screenshot with gPod:
Image

I am on a P4(single core) 3.4 Mhz with 2Gb Rams and the load is always above the 60%.This concerns me because I am currently designing a skin with a surface area for the visualisation bigger than this one.With an old CPU like mine,when the load is above the 60%,the fan becomes very noisy.My Vista is very light as I disabled all the useless and heavy services(like the indexing one) and barely goes above 1% when idle.


The Visualisation code has had no optimizations. Its all software rendered and needs to get changed.

Anyone can make a new Visualisation that will use less cpu, i just haven't had the time.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby ForceField » January 22nd, 2008, 6:18 am

Cliff Cawley Wrote:The Visualisation code has had no optimizations. Its all software rendered and needs to get changed.

Anyone can make a new Visualisation that will use less cpu, i just haven't had the time.

Cliff :)


I think that the currently used libraries must be changed to libraries that uses the CPU of the graphic card.

Cliff,if you can explain how to make a visual for Xion maybe I can help. :wink: I mean,do we need any special software(like editors) or wich language to use (C++)......
User avatar
ForceField
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: September 25th, 2006, 12:16 am
Location: Lebanon,Beirut

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 22nd, 2008, 8:38 am

ForceField Wrote:
Cliff Cawley Wrote:The Visualisation code has had no optimizations. Its all software rendered and needs to get changed.

Anyone can make a new Visualisation that will use less cpu, i just haven't had the time.

Cliff :)


I think that the currently used libraries must be changed to libraries that uses the CPU of the graphic card.

Cliff,if you can explain how to make a visual for Xion maybe I can help. :wink: I mean,do we need any special software(like editors) or wich language to use (C++)......


Yes, I agree. Realistically the Vis should be done in DirectX instead of Software. I've released a Beta SDK. This is what you can use, but you'll have to know Win32 and C++. The next release will contain source for MFC support. You can find it in the Beta [url="http://xion.r2.com.au/community/vwfrm.php?f=12"]Component SDK Builds[/url] Forum.

This SDK is now out of date, however it contains the full source code for the Visualisation component.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby pickle » January 26th, 2008, 8:11 am

If I'm playing a radio station, then either click the 'Next' button, or double-click on a song in the playlist, it doesn't play. If I go to another station, it just stays on 'Connecting...' forever. If I go to an MP3, it loads up the song name, but doesn't play (though the buttons are the same as if it were playing).

I have to quit Xion & re-open it in order to play another song. When Xion starts again, the song I wanted to play (but wasn't) is loaded & plays fine.

This only happens if I'm playing a radio station - not if I'm playing MP3s (don't play CDs).
User avatar
pickle
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 180
Joined: September 9th, 2006, 3:56 pm

Postby SLoB » January 26th, 2008, 10:41 am

y i get that too, its as if radio streams are borked, normal mp3 streams work ok
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby ForceField » January 26th, 2008, 11:21 pm

I have also a problem with the radio.It won't start.It displays connecting and stays like that.We must also have an indicator for the radio-mp3 so that we can display it in the inteface when using the radio.

Thanks Cliff for the link of the SDK. :D I know C++ and I think that I can help.
User avatar
ForceField
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 112
Joined: September 25th, 2006, 12:16 am
Location: Lebanon,Beirut

Postby Cliff Cawley » January 27th, 2008, 12:39 pm

ForceField Wrote:I have also a problem with the radio.It won't start.It displays connecting and stays like that.We must also have an indicator for the radio-mp3 so that we can display it in the inteface when using the radio.


Ok, I've reproduced this and have fixed it for build 88 :)

ForceField Wrote:Thanks Cliff for the link of the SDK. :D I know C++ and I think that I can help.


Ah sweet. Just keep in mind that that version is a little out of date. I'll update it with the next version when I release the next Beta build of Xion :)

Cliff :)
Last edited by Cliff Cawley on January 27th, 2008, 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Next

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests