Xion Audio Player

Xion 1.0 build 116 Beta Release

Beta Builds of Xion. These are builds that are not quite ready for Release, but need feedback and bug submissions in order to move it to Release Status

Postby logokas » June 3rd, 2009, 8:05 pm

Okay, so, i've found something really annoying.

See, Cliff, when you randomize the playlist, the next and last songs, up to 2-3 of them, become read only to the rest of the system, meaning that when i want to move a folder where a song exists that i just recently played, i cannot move it, and i get nasty 'It's being used by another program', error. It would be nice to find a solution to this. Could be the fault of crossfading too. It's not a big issue, but it does get annoying from time to time when i can't move songs around while rearranging songs in my portable media player.
I shoot and ask questions later.

Take no offense of it.
User avatar
logokas
Xion Addict
 
Posts: 668
Joined: February 25th, 2008, 8:44 am
Location: Estonia

Postby djinn2 » June 3rd, 2009, 9:16 pm

I've encountered the same problem a few times. I didn't report it because I'd just changed to Windows 7 and thought that was the culprit. I've done a couple of tests just using single tracks at a time with no repeat or random.

Playing a track and dropping another one onto the player wipes the playlist and creates a new one but if crossfading is enabled then you can't modify the first file. Creating another playlist unlocks the first file but locks the next and so on. I've double checked that it is the crossfading that causes this; repeat and random have no effect as far as I can tell.
djinn2
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 203
Joined: October 4th, 2006, 11:47 am
Location: UK

Postby dissonance » June 3rd, 2009, 9:37 pm

Hi Cliff,
just a little weird bug about "Play now in Xion" context menu option.
If I try to add multiple files or directories when the player is _NOT_ running, only one item is loaded in the playlist window. Everything is fine if you try to do the same with the player already running.

Thank you!
Giovanni
dissonance
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: February 11th, 2009, 9:20 pm

Postby WinstonGFX » June 3rd, 2009, 9:43 pm

@logokas @djinn2 I use a tiny little app to fix this for multiple situations called Unlocker
User avatar
WinstonGFX
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 161
Joined: March 3rd, 2007, 6:47 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA and New Jersey

Postby djinn2 » June 3rd, 2009, 10:02 pm

Yep I use unlocker already. I'd prefer it if i didn't have to though. There are some great little apps around to bypass the multitude of bugs in Windows. I use Cliff's Startup Delayer program in XP, wonderful little program :D
djinn2
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 203
Joined: October 4th, 2006, 11:47 am
Location: UK

Postby logokas » June 4th, 2009, 2:03 am

Unlocker? Startup Delayer? Do tell.
I shoot and ask questions later.

Take no offense of it.
User avatar
logokas
Xion Addict
 
Posts: 668
Joined: February 25th, 2008, 8:44 am
Location: Estonia

Postby SLoB » June 4th, 2009, 2:19 am

don't forget there is also msconfig you can use to not load services or startup programs you don't need
User avatar
SLoB
Xion Junkie
 
Posts: 1340
Joined: September 11th, 2006, 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Chewy_Solo » June 4th, 2009, 6:19 am

Cliff Cawley Wrote:
Chewy_Solo Wrote:I can no longer use ALT + anything for binds. It just does the key following alt.


Yes, this is because Alt+Key is commonly used for all menu systems through Windows. I.e. Alt+F is the File Menu in many applications.

Cliff :)


:( I liked that... I never had problems with menus... Maybe because it overwrote them... anyways, when do you think the next actual release will be? (If this is the correct place to ask)
Chewy_Solo
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 12
Joined: December 18th, 2008, 11:11 am
Location: Minnesota

Postby Jikaru » June 4th, 2009, 11:55 pm

@chewy

As soon as Lance is done with the next default skin (which looks badass by the way) and he might implement one more thing and then we have our next RC, fix the bugs lying in that and we have our next "stable"/"public" not that our betas aren't already public or anything :P
User avatar
Jikaru
Xion Fan
 
Posts: 306
Joined: December 26th, 2007, 1:56 pm
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Postby Joymax » June 5th, 2009, 5:36 am

Hello Cliff, i just recently switched to Windows 7 RC couple of weeks ago, i noticed something that i firstly thought was a Windows 7 thing, because in XP its not like that, the thing is that i have stopped any kind of clipping preventing in XIon (thanks to 116 changes :wink: ), but its preventing clipping anyway, like it is a windows function, i installed Winamp, configured the equalizers and it was ok. Can you look at this, and can anyone confirm this?
Xion rlz
Joymax
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 17th, 2008, 2:10 am
Location: bulgaria

Postby Cliff Cawley » June 5th, 2009, 2:35 pm

logokas Wrote:Okay, so, i've found something really annoying.

See, Cliff, when you randomize the playlist, the next and last songs, up to 2-3 of them, become read only to the rest of the system, meaning that when i want to move a folder where a song exists that i just recently played, i cannot move it, and i get nasty 'It's being used by another program', error. It would be nice to find a solution to this. Could be the fault of crossfading too. It's not a big issue, but it does get annoying from time to time when i can't move songs around while rearranging songs in my portable media player.


Ah yes, the crossfader seems to be leaving the file handles open until its called into action again. I'll look at fixing for the next release.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » June 5th, 2009, 2:36 pm

dissonance Wrote:Hi Cliff,
just a little weird bug about "Play now in Xion" context menu option.
If I try to add multiple files or directories when the player is _NOT_ running, only one item is loaded in the playlist window. Everything is fine if you try to do the same with the player already running.

Thank you!
Giovanni


Thanks Giovanni!

I'll look into fixing it for the next build.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » June 5th, 2009, 2:37 pm

logokas Wrote:Unlocker? Startup Delayer? Do tell.


Startup Delayer is a util that i made quite some time ago -> http://www.r2.com.au/software.php?page= ... startdelay

Hopefully soon I'll be releasing Startup Delayer 3.0 which has a bunch of sweet new features.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » June 5th, 2009, 2:38 pm

Chewy_Solo Wrote:
Cliff Cawley Wrote:
Chewy_Solo Wrote:I can no longer use ALT + anything for binds. It just does the key following alt.


Yes, this is because Alt+Key is commonly used for all menu systems through Windows. I.e. Alt+F is the File Menu in many applications.

Cliff :)


:( I liked that... I never had problems with menus... Maybe because it overwrote them... anyways, when do you think the next actual release will be? (If this is the correct place to ask)


Hmm ok, I guess I can add it back in, just with a large warning to say you're going to block some menu commands.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » June 5th, 2009, 2:39 pm

Joymax Wrote:Hello Cliff, i just recently switched to Windows 7 RC couple of weeks ago, i noticed something that i firstly thought was a Windows 7 thing, because in XP its not like that, the thing is that i have stopped any kind of clipping preventing in XIon (thanks to 116 changes :wink: ), but its preventing clipping anyway, like it is a windows function, i installed Winamp, configured the equalizers and it was ok. Can you look at this, and can anyone confirm this?


Hmm, well that's kinda cool if it prevents the clipping. I haven't noticed it before. If you want to use the Windows 7 clipping, and not the Xion Compressor then just disable it from the Equalizer window.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests