Xion Audio Player

Xion 1.0 build 124 Beta Release

Beta Builds of Xion. These are builds that are not quite ready for Release, but need feedback and bug submissions in order to move it to Release Status

Postby djinn2 » November 12th, 2009, 12:22 pm

Well I thought this build was perfect for me so far but I played a folder of mp3s and noticed one of the tracks had the wrong title in the playlist. Upon further experimentation I found that by dragging a folder or using the folder "Play now in Xion" entry the playlist sometimes reads the tags incorrectly. I can reproduce this by repeatably playing the same folder and eventually a mistake will occur.

Sometimes the title is incomplete, using the wrong tags or the tags from another track. This seems to happen more frequently using the context menu rather than dragging the folders. Selecting multiple files has also demonstrated the same error but very rarely.
djinn2
Xion Admirer
 
Posts: 203
Joined: October 4th, 2006, 11:47 am
Location: UK

Postby redfire28 » November 12th, 2009, 5:08 pm

Hi,

I just found out about this program yesterday and decided to use the beta. Its working very fine and i really like it.i noticed something though, i have my music saved in different folders depending on the artist, on this folder there are songs with embedded cover art and some dont. when i play a song with embedded cover art the player shows it fine but when it plays a song that doesnt have one, the player shows the same cover art from the previous song. it thought maybe theres a hidden picture file on the folder, double checked it and theres none.
redfire28
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 5:16 am

Postby xonenine » November 13th, 2009, 1:11 am

With embedded art I found I needed a single generic image I like placed in the folder to show when there is no album art info. At least I enjoy that setup, I wasn't aware of any other ways...:)
User avatar
xonenine
Xion Freak
 
Posts: 873
Joined: February 8th, 2008, 1:29 pm
Location: NY

Postby BigEd » November 13th, 2009, 9:59 am

Don't know, but I keep getting this error all the time...

Microsoft Visal C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program: C:\Program Files (x86)\r2 Studios\Xion\Xion.exe
abnormal program termination.

Using Windows 7 64bit.
When its running it runs great and runs for hours then this pops up. Sometime after restarting this will pop up again right away, and other times I just restart it and it runs fine till it pops up again.

Nothing in the event logs either.

Any ideas.... ???
BigEd
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 13th, 2009, 9:51 am

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 13th, 2009, 1:24 pm

BigEd Wrote:Don't know, but I keep getting this error all the time...

Microsoft Visal C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program: C:\Program Files (x86)\r2 Studios\Xion\Xion.exe
abnormal program termination.

Using Windows 7 64bit.
When its running it runs great and runs for hours then this pops up. Sometime after restarting this will pop up again right away, and other times I just restart it and it runs fine till it pops up again.


Hi BigEd,

Does it by chance happen with a particular audio file? If not, and you can't seem to figure out what's causing it, post back and I'll send you a build with the crash reporter turned on so that you can send me a crash log and I might be able to see what the issue is.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby BigEd » November 13th, 2009, 2:28 pm

I'm streaming in a shoutcast stream for a Private Site Radio station. I also happen to be sending out the stream with Winamp. Have over a 1000 songs running (74 hours) so I don't think it would be a specific one as the crash happens to much. I'd be glad to run the test for you if you want. Not a big deal. Love Xion and ya can't believe how many other people I turn on to it.
BigEd
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 13th, 2009, 9:51 am

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 13th, 2009, 4:00 pm

BigEd Wrote:I'm streaming in a shoutcast stream for a Private Site Radio station. I also happen to be sending out the stream with Winamp. Have over a 1000 songs running (74 hours) so I don't think it would be a specific one as the crash happens to much. I'd be glad to run the test for you if you want. Not a big deal. Love Xion and ya can't believe how many other people I turn on to it.


Thanks BigEd, I've sent you a Private Message with a link to a Debug build to reproduce the crash with.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby logokas » November 13th, 2009, 9:12 pm

More shoutcast bugs popping up, huh?

Interesting.
I shoot and ask questions later.

Take no offense of it.
User avatar
logokas
Xion Addict
 
Posts: 668
Joined: February 25th, 2008, 8:44 am
Location: Estonia

Re:

Postby dragoon » November 14th, 2009, 9:26 am

Cliff Cawley Wrote:
dragoon Wrote:Me being picky again: The "Autoplay on Start" option seems like it could be expanded. I use a laptop pretty often, and I don't always want it to autostart. Maybe there could be an option to "use previous playing state" so if I was playing something it would resume play, or if I had it stopped when I closed it it would open and do nothing. I also use different playlists for my geographical location since it wouldn't help me keep my job if my laptop started yelling expletives.


I've changed this behaviour for build 125 so that Xion remembers the last Play State and restores it on Startup. I've renamed the 'Autoplay on Start' to 'Restore play mode on Startup'.

So now when you pause a song and close Xion, upon restarting Xion, it will be paused at the last position. If you left it playing, Xion will start playing, and if you left it stopped, it will be stopped.

Cliff :)


You're too good to us, Cliff. =D>

EDIT: Also, the link on the main page to the forums is borked, I guess when you swapped things up, you left the link "http://xion.r2.com.au/community/vwfrm.php?f=8", but it is now "http://xion.r2.com.au/community/viewforum.php?f=8".
dragoon
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 40
Joined: July 12th, 2008, 12:14 pm

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 14th, 2009, 11:37 am

dragoon Wrote:You're too good to us, Cliff. =D>

EDIT: Also, the link on the main page to the forums is borked, I guess when you swapped things up, you left the link "http://xion.r2.com.au/community/vwfrm.php?f=8", but it is now "http://xion.r2.com.au/community/viewforum.php?f=8".


Haha no worries, its hard to please everyone but hopefully I can help as many people as possible :)

Thanks for the tip about the link, I've now fixed it up.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby dragoon » November 15th, 2009, 12:34 am

Another thing, I've noticed that the changes you made to searching have made is strange. For instanced, if you have a string with repeating characters it will not serch for that exact string. I found that one with Lady Gaga's "Eh Eh", I can type "eh eh eh eh EH EH eh eH" in the search string it it still only shows songs with "eh" in them. It also seems to trim off spaces sometimes. If you type "a a a a a" it will only search the list for anything with "a" in it. Strangeness.
dragoon
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 40
Joined: July 12th, 2008, 12:14 pm

Postby Deathy » November 15th, 2009, 1:10 am

I got the same bug as Dragoon in your search algorythm.
Image
Deathy
Xion Supporter
 
Posts: 27
Joined: April 22nd, 2009, 4:29 am

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 15th, 2009, 10:40 am

dragoon Wrote:Another thing, I've noticed that the changes you made to searching have made is strange. For instanced, if you have a string with repeating characters it will not serch for that exact string. I found that one with Lady Gaga's "Eh Eh", I can type "eh eh eh eh EH EH eh eH" in the search string it it still only shows songs with "eh" in them. It also seems to trim off spaces sometimes. If you type "a a a a a" it will only search the list for anything with "a" in it. Strangeness.


Ok, perhaps I need to tweak it slightly. The search is a basic word search. So when you search for "eh eh" its individually searching for "eh" and "eh". It doesn't attempt to search for "eh" once and then ignore the first and search for a second "eh".

I'll look into updating that so that it either does, or will allow you to use " and " surround an exact search term.

I did a search using google for the same thing and noticed that it still returns the "eh eh" results even when you search for "eh eh eh eh eh", however also adds a result for "eh eh eh". Searching for "eh" didn't return any results for "eh eh" though.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 16th, 2009, 11:56 pm

davydm Wrote:Please (I know I sound like a needy user (: ) could you add an option to clear the search parameters when hiding the playlist. For odd people like me who don't use the sub-playlisting feature of Xion, but rather use the playlist show/search as one would use a "jump to" dialog, this would be well convenient. I know it's out of line for the intended use of the playlist and the search functionality -- but it would mean a lot to me (:


I came up with a way to add this. I've implemented it as follows:

When the playlist is visible, the foreground window, and you have a search active, pressing Escape will hide it (as it currently does).
If instead you hold shift and press Escape, it will clear the search and hide the Playlist.

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re:

Postby Cliff Cawley » November 17th, 2009, 12:04 am

HyperCannon Wrote:Heya Cliff!
Been I while since I came here, but I decided to try and get back into skinning again.
I hit a snag with this build on Windows 7, where the program thinks the mouseover property of the loadinterface button is the normal one. As far as I know thats the only button that does it.
Probably just me, knowing my luck lol


Heya HyperCannon!

Aye, its been a while! :)

I just tried to reproduce this here, but wasn't able to. You sure you put them in the correct order?

What are the names of your layers?

Cliff :)
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
r2 Studios
http://www.r2.com.au
http://xion.r2.com.au
User avatar
Cliff Cawley
Creator of Xion
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: September 3rd, 2006, 11:33 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests