Page 1 of 1

Splitting Timer string

PostPosted: October 5th, 2006, 4:24 am
by SLoB
is it possible to split the timer string?

so we can split up the hours, minutes, colon, seconds?
for example if you have a normal font (not fixed width) we could have hours, minutes right aligned + add a colon with normal layer and then add seconds left aligned, this would then be a workaround packaging non fixed width fonts with skins, the alignment issues is the main thing so the colon would be in a fixed position regardless of font, doesnt really matter then if numbers dont particularly line up then, although for an LCD type font fixed width is the only way to go as you'd probably create a draft layer underneath to act as it would in a real display

something like time(hh), time(mm), time(ss)
of course if toggled then time would resort to remaining/spent

am i asking too many questions? ;)

PostPosted: October 5th, 2006, 11:08 pm
by Cliff Cawley
Sure, I can provide a way for this to be customizeable.

I will see what I come up with.

Cliff :)

PostPosted: October 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
by SLoB
cool :)
had a quick thought on the timer, for example
timeR(0/1) - progress/remaining time either "" or "-", the reason to split this is so you could have it in a set place rather than the text shifting to compensate for the additional char
time(hh) - hours
time(mm) - minutes
time(ss) - seconds
for the timer seperator either a default timeSep() which would display the same font in full colon char (or perhaps even a custom char?), if this is not added then its not a hardship to add a text layer with the font, altho to make things a little more dynamic the engine should handle the colon but make it so we can place this in a static place and it never move

dont think we really need to goto milliseconds ;)

if thats done then there is no real need to add force fixed width to the fonts, approx 80% say are not fixed width and are more likely to be bundled with a skin, not sure about other users but i prefer my timer numbers to stay in 1 place like a clock

also if any of those elements are clicked then the whole timer acts as if it was one string and changes the time to either progressed/remaining

PostPosted: October 6th, 2006, 6:29 am
by Cliff Cawley
Sure, sounds like a good idea.

Add it to the Feature Request forum and I'll look at adding support in a future version :)

Cliff :)