Page 2 of 2

PostPosted: October 24th, 2009, 6:40 pm
by Deathy
Mmmh Cliff, it's a suggestion more than a bug report but I'm running Windows 7 and why you use the task bar? You can for example use the jump list and the super bar from Windows 7 to implant the menu and so... Why do you think of that?

PostPosted: October 24th, 2009, 10:23 pm
by Cliff Cawley
Deathy Wrote:Mmmh Cliff, it's a suggestion more than a bug report but I'm running Windows 7 and why you use the task bar? You can for example use the jump list and the super bar from Windows 7 to implant the menu and so... Why do you think of that?


Yes I will after the public release. Trying to stabilise these betas so I can finally release. Its been over a year now.

Cliff :)

PostPosted: October 25th, 2009, 4:33 am
by Deathy
Thanks for this fast answer :wink: .

I hope you will call this new Xion: Xion 2 ! (It's a major evolution I think ;))

EDIT: Could you add an option for the context menu? (Add or don't add entries "Add to Xion Playlist" et "Play now in Xion".

I think you can renamme them to "Add to Xion current Playlist" and "Play in Xion" (maybe with an icon at the left?).

Et for the last think, maybe can we talk about adding a french traduction to Xion for the final release? (and others for sure)

Teeny-weeny request before this beta goes Release (:

PostPosted: October 26th, 2009, 6:02 pm
by davydm
Please, please please can you implement one little item before this build goes into Release: search/filter per-word, not on the entire string

For example, I have the most excellent tune:
"In Flames - Soundtrack To Your Escape - 11 - Dial 595-Escape"
Which I would really love to be able to get to by typing something like:
"in flames dial"
or
to get the whole album, it would be nice to be able to type:
"in flames escape"

In the current build, I have to match, char-for-char, the title as it appears in the playlist, which is a little tedious with the playlist format that I've chosen (<artist> - <year> - <album> - <track number> - <title>) -- for obvious reasons.

IOW, Instead of doing, eg:
Code: Select All Code
  // code for behaviour similar to current
  for (size_t i = 0; i < stEntries; i++) {
    const char *szTitleEntry = aszEntries[i];
    if (stristr(szTitleEntry, szSearch) == NULL) {
      // remove from list
    }
  }

I would love to have something like:
Code: Select All Code
  // code for request
  size_t stSearchWords = split(szSearch, " ", &aszWords);
  for (size_t i = 0; i < stEntries; i++)
  {
    const char *szTitleEntry = aszEntries[i];
    for (size_t j = 0; i < stSearchWords; i++) {
      if (stristr(szTitleEntry, aszSearchWords[j]) == NULL) {
        // remove from the list
      }
    }
  }
  // of course, free out the search words array here (:

Re: Teeny-weeny request before this beta goes Release (:

PostPosted: October 26th, 2009, 8:52 pm
by Cliff Cawley
davydm Wrote:Please, please please can you implement one little item before this build goes into Release: search/filter per-word, not on the entire string


Ah yes, I've been meaning to add this for this release!

So...it is done!

Cliff :)

Most excellent dude (:

PostPosted: October 27th, 2009, 4:34 pm
by davydm
\m/

Can't wait for that featurelet (search by word) to be in a downloadable build.

Thanks!

Re: Most excellent dude (:

PostPosted: October 27th, 2009, 4:37 pm
by Cliff Cawley
davydm Wrote:\m/

Can't wait for that featurelet (search by word) to be in a downloadable build.

Thanks!


Haha davydm, go and grab build 124 and you'll have it already (its been available for many hours already!) ;)

Cliff :)

[bug] default skin - forgetting color

PostPosted: November 10th, 2009, 10:49 pm
by cheesycrouton
I'm using 1.0 build 123 and noticed this issue. I'm not sure if it's a xion bug or a skin issue.

Load up xion (in default main-skin mode)
Select a new hue from the right slide-out menu
Click the button to switch to bar-mode
Once in bar-mode, click the icon to switch back to main-mode
Main mode skin now shows the default color again

PostPosted: November 11th, 2009, 2:26 am
by SLoB
Update to the latest beta, think it was fixed in that or will be in final build but was noted in 124 comments iirc.